Club History

Faringdon Town Football Club was officially founded in 1906 when it was accepted by the Berks & Bucks Football Association, to enter its competitions; however we do have information which shows that football was being played in the town during the late 1800’s.

Our first competition victory came in 1908/1909 season when Town lifted the North Berks Cup when we beat Radley 3-0 at Abingdon Town in front of nearly 1000 spectators!

In 1909, the North Berks League was set up, which had four area divisions in Abingdon, Wallingford, Wantage & Faringdon. However, it wasn’t until the 1931/1932 season that we were crowned league champions, with a record of 8 wins, 4 draws and 2 defeats from 14 matches played, with 37 goals scored and 20 conceded, finishing 1 point ahead of MG Sports.

To celebrate the clubs centenary in 2006, a number of events were held including a football match against the North Berks Football League, a presentation certificate by The FA and a celebration dinner with 300 guests, held at Tucker Park.

Over the years Town have challenged for many trophies but have often fallen at the final hurdle, however the records show that we have won all of the North Berks competitions, during our existence, with one of the most successful being the 2009/2010 season with the club winning the inaugural North Berks Centenary Cup, North Berks Charity Shield and the Faringdon Thursday Memorial Cup.

With the youth section becoming integrated into the main football club along with Charter Standard accreditation, the future of Faringdon Town Football Club is very positive. The club are hoping to progress further with improvements to the changing facilities and our Five Year Plan.

Honours List

1st Team
2014/15  – NBFL Charity Shield – Runners Up
2009/10 –  NBFL Centenary Cup – Winners
2009/10 –  Faringdon Thursday Memorial Cup – Winners
2009/10 –  NBFL Charity Shield – Winners
2008/09 –  NBFL Division 1 – Runners Up
2007/08 – NBFL Charity Shield – Winners
2007/08  NBFL North Berks Cup – Runners Up
2004/05  NBFL Division 1 – Runners Up
2002/03  NBFL Division 2 – Runners Up
1999/00  Faringdon Thursday Memorial Cup – Runners Up
1997/98  North Berks Cup – Runners Up
1992/93  NBFL Division 1 – Runners Up
1992/93  Berks & Bucks Intermediate Cup – Runners Up
1992/93  North Berks Cup – Runners Up
1986/87  Faringdon Thursday Memorial Cup – Runners Up
1980/81  NBFL Charity Shield – Winners
1979/80  Faringdon Thursday Memorial Cup – Winners
1979/80  North Berks Cup – Winners
1979/80  NBFL War Memorial Cup – Runners Up
1978/79  NBFL Division 1 – Champions
1978/79  NBFL War Memorial Cup – Winners
1977/78  North Berks Cup – Winners
1976/77  NBFL War Memorial Cup – Winners
1975/76  North Berks Cup – Runners Up
1974/75  NBFL Division 1 – Runners Up
1969/70  NBFL War Memorial Cup – Winners
1967/68  NBFL Charity Shield – Winners
1963/64  Faringdon Thursday Memorial Cup – Winners
1960/61  NBFL War Memorial Cup – Runners Up
1958/59  North Berks Cup – Winners
1957/58  North Berks Cup – Winners
1953/54  NBFL Charity Shield – Runners Up
1952/53  NBFL Division 1 – Champions
1952/53  Faringdon Thursday Memorial Cup – Winners
1952-53  NBFL Charity Shield – Runners Up
1950/51  North Berks Cup – Winners
1949/50  NBFL Division 1 – Runners Up
1949/50  North Berks Cup – Runners Up
1949/50  NBFL Charity Shield – Runners Up
1946/47  North Berks Cup – Runners Up
1932/33  NBFL Division 1 – Runners Up
1932/33  NBFL Charity Shield – Runners Up
1931/32  NBFL Division 1 – Champions
1931/32  NBFL Charity Shield – Runners Up
1930/31  NBFL Division 1 – Runners Up
1928/29  North Berks Cup – Runners Up
1911/12   North Berks Cup – Runners Up
1909/10  North Berks Cup – Runners Up
1908/09  North Berks Cup – Winners
1907/08  North Berks Cup – Runners Up
 
Reserves/Development
2022/23  W&D Fred Ford Cup – Runners Up
2012/13  NBFL Division 3 – Runners Up
2010/11  NBFL AG Kingham Cup – Runners Up
2007/08  NBFL AG Kingham Cup – Runners Up
2000/01  NBFL Division 3 – Runners Up
1999/00  NBFL Nairne Paul Trophy – Winners
1996/97  NBFL Division 4 – Winners
1996/97  Nairne Paul Trophy – Runners Up
1989/90  AG Kingham Cup – Runners Up
1985/86  NBFL Division 4 – Runners Up
1979/80  AG Kingham Cup – Runners Up
1978/79  AG Kingham Cup – Winners
1977/78  AG Kingham Cup – Runners Up
1976/77  AG Kingham Cup – Winners
1975/76  NBFL Division 2 – Runners Up
1975/76  AG Kingham Cup – Winners
1974/75  NBFL Division 3 – Runners Up
1974/75  AG Kingham Cup – Runners Up
1973/74  AG Kingham Cup – Winners
1967/68  NBFL Division 2 – Runners Up
1966/67  NBFL Division 3 – Winners
1962/63  North Berks League Cup – Runners Up
1955/56  NBFL Division 3 – Runners Up
 
A Team
2021/22  W&D Division 3 – Winners
2021/22  The Hughes Supplementary Cup – Runners Up
2014/15  NBFL League Cup – Runners Up
2013/14  NBFL League Cup – Runners Up
2012/13  NBFL Division 5 – Runners Up
2010/11  NBFL League Cup – Winners
2007/08  NBFL Division 5 – Runners Up
1997/98  NBFL Division 5 – Winners
1974/75  NBFL Division 4 – Runners Up
1974/75  NBFL League Cup – Winners
1973/74  NBFL Division 4 – Winners
1973/74  NBFL League Cup – Runners Up
 
Veterans
2017/18  Hellenic Veterans Division One – Winners